Contact Us: info@vtherapies.com
Call Us 07765 050 806
Stay connected:
Close
Genetix Gym, Providence Street, Lye, Stourbridge DY9 8HS Genetix Gym, Providence Street
07765 050 806
info@vtherapies.com
Mon - Fri 10:00 - 18:00

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

V Therapies holds and process personal data in order to provide certain services to its clients. Due to data protection legislation V Therapies is required to give you this notice to explain how your data is used.

Information V Therapies may collect from you

As a “data controller”, V Therapies Shall/will collect and process your personal information in order to provide a service to you under a contractual arrangement. Such personal information shall/will include your date of birth, gender, as well as details of your health (see the section “sensitive personal data”). It will also include your contact details such as residential address, email address and telephone number. 

Information V Therapies may collect from others

Whilst much of the data V Therapies holds is provided by you, V Therapies may also hold and processes data provided by third parties (such as your GP and/or medical practitioner, if V Therapies has had your consent to do so).

Purposes for which and the basis upon which V Therapies will process your personal data

V Therapies uses your personal information in order to provide you with the required service or treatment.

Legal basis for processing your information

V Therapies must have a legal reason (often called the legal basis) to hold and use your personal information. The legal reason for V Therapies processing your personal information is that it is necessary for the performance of services between V Therapies and you, and other legitimate interests.

Sensitive personal data

V Therapies also holds some special categories or “sensitive” personal data about its clients for the purposes of providing treatment. V Therapies will only hold such data typically with your explicit consent. Where V Therapies is relying on your consent to process the sensitive data you may withdraw it at any time.

Storage of personal data

V Therapies will hold personal data for as long as necessary in order to comply with regulatory requirements and/or the terms of applicable insurance policies.

Disclosure of personal data

V Therapies may disclose your personal data to other therapists operating under V Therapies.

International transfers of personal data

As required by data protection legislation, V Therapies has strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. V Therapies does not generally, and has no intention to, transfer or process the personal data that is collected about you outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have the right to access the personal information V Therapies holds about you. You may also ask V Therapies to correct any errors in such information. In some circumstances you may request that the use of your personal information is restricted, object to its processing and/or request that your information is erased. Please contact V Therapies in relation to any such requests (contact details below).

More information regarding your rights can be found at the website of the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

If you have any concerns in relation to V Therapies handling of your personal information, please make contact with V Therapies (contact details below). If your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 Fax: 01625 524 510 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

V Therapies can be contacted as follows: Address: Genetix Gym, Providence Street, Lye, Stourbridge DY9 8HS Tel: 07765 050 806 Email: Info@vtherapies.com

Phone: 07765 050 806
Email: info@vtherapies.com
Genetix Gym, Providence Street
Lye, Stourbridge DY9 8HS